Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The data controller within the meaning of the data protection laws – in particular, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – is:

Eltex-Elektrostatik-GmbH
Blauenstraße 67-69
79576 Weil am Rhein
info@eltex.de
Tel.: +49 7621 7905-422

Your rights as a data subject

Via the contact details of our data protection officer that are given below, you can exercise the following rights at any time:

  • To be informed about the data we have stored that concerns you and how we process it,
  • To have personal data that is incorrect rectified,
  • To have the data we have stored that concerns you erased,
  • To restrict the processing of data if we are not yet permitted to erase your data due to legal obligations,
  • To object to us processing your data and
  • To data portability, provided you have consented to data processing or concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us consent, this can be withdrawn with future effect at any time.

You can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority that is relevant to you at any time. In Germany, your relevant supervisory authority is determined by the federal state in which you reside or work, or in which the suspected violation occurred. A list of supervisory authorities (for the private sector) in Germany and their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the data controller and third parties

We only process your personal data for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. Your personal data is not passed on to third parties for any other purposes than those outlined here. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • You have given us your express consent to do so,
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party,
  • Processing is required to fulfill a legal obligation,

Processing is necessary for safeguarding legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in preventing your data from being passed on.

Erasure or blocking of data

We abide by the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as it is required to achieve the purposes outlined here or for a variable period of retention as stipulated by the legislator. Once the respective purpose no longer exists or the respective time period expires, the corresponding data will be blocked or erased as a matter of routine in accordance with legal provisions.

Acquisition of general information when visiting our website

Whenever you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) contains details such as the type of web browser and the operating system you are using, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar data. Only information that does not allow you to be identified as an individual is collected via this process.

This information is required for technical reasons to ensure that the content you request from websites is supplied to you in the correct form, and is necessary for use of the Internet. It is processed for the following purposes in particular:

  • To ensure that connection to the website can be established without any problems,
  • To ensure that the website can be used without any problems,
  • To evaluate system security and stability, and
  • For other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest outlined in the aforementioned purposes regarding our collection of this data. We do not use your data to identify you as an individual. The only recipients of this data are the data controller and, where applicable, the data processor.

Anonymous information of this kind is statistically analyzed by us where necessary in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we utilize cookies. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your hard drive from a website server. By using these, we automatically obtain certain data regarding such things as your IP address, the browser you are using, your operating system and your Internet connection.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or transfer viruses to a computer. We can use the information contained in these cookies to make it easier for you to browse our website and ensure that its pages are displayed correctly.

In no event will the data that is collected by us be passed on to third parties, nor will a link with personal data be established without your consent.

You can of course also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are often configured to accept cookies, but you can usually disable the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please be aware that certain functions of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

SSL encryption

We use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS to guarantee the security of your data during transmission.

Newsletter

If you have given us your express consent, we will regularly send our newsletter or information of a similar nature to your stipulated e-mail address.

In order to receive the newsletter, all you need to do is provide us with your e-mail address. The details you provide when subscribing to our newsletter will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers can also be notified by e-mail about circumstances that are relevant to the service or the registration (such as changes to the newsletter or technical circumstances).

For the registration to be effective, we require a valid e-mail address. We use a double opt-in process to verify whether the owner of an e-mail address has actually registered. To this end, we record the registration to receive the newsletter, the dispatch of the e-mail to confirm this and the receipt of this e-mail along with the answer that it requests. No other data is collected. This data is used solely for sending the newsletter and is not passed on to third parties.

You can also withdraw your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. A link that allows you to do this is included in each copy of our newsletter. You can also unsubscribe directly on this website, or inform us of your wish to unsubscribed via the contact details given at the end of this privacy policy, at any time.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyze how you use the website. The data generated by the cookie about your use of this website is normally sent to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. Since IP address anonymization is active on these web pages, however, your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is sent. The full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services for the website operator related to the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address relayed by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not linked to other Google data.

The purposes of data processing are to analyze the use of the website and to compile reports concerning activities on the website. Other related services shall then be provided based on the use of the website and the Internet. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent cookies being stored by configuring your browser software accordingly. However, please note that you may not be able to use all of the website’s functions in full if you do so. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from recording the data generated by the cookie and linked to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: Browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics.

Additionally, or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent Google Analytics tracking on our pages by clicking on this link. This will install an “opt out” cookie on your device, which will in future prevent data from being collected by Google Analytics for this website and this browser, for as long as the cookie remains installed on your browser.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually depict geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and utilizes data regarding the use of the map functions by the visitor. You can find more detailed information about how Google processes data in the Google Privacy Policy, where you can also change your privacy settings in the privacy center.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your personal data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Embedded YouTube videos

We have embedded YouTube videos on some of our web pages. The provider of the relevant plug-ins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. This means that information will be passed on to YouTube about the pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube will be able to attribute your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account before accessing these pages.

If a YouTube video starts playing, the provider deploys cookies that collect information about the user’s behavior.

Those who have disabled cookies for the Google Ads program will also not need to deal with cookies of this kind when viewing YouTube videos. However, YouTube files non-personal user information in other cookies as well. If you wish to prevent this, you will need to block the storage of cookies in your browser.

More information on how YouTube handles data protection can be found in the privacy policy of the provider at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Changes to our data protection provisions

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply upon your next visit to our website.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person who is responsible for data protection within our organization directly:

Jürgen Schöning
Eltex-Elektrostatik-GmbH
Blauenstraße 67–69
79576 Weil am Rhein
datenschutz@eltex.de

This privacy policy has been created using the activeMind AG Data Protection Notice Generator.

Cookie setting

Cookie setting

Bitte treffen Sie eine Auswahl. Weitere Informationen zu den Auswirkungen Ihrer Auswahl finden Sie unter Hilfe.

Your selection has been saved!

Help

Hilfe

To continue, you must make a cookie selection. Below you will find an explanation of the various options and their meaning.

  • Allow all cookies:
    Any cookie such as tracking and analytical cookies.
  • Do not allow cookies:
    No cookies are set unless they are technically necessary.

Sie können Ihre Cookie-Einstellung jederzeit hier ändern: Datenschutzerklärung. Impressum

Back